Charles Stark Draper

"father of inertial navigation"

Nicknames
Doc
Born
October 2, 1901
Died
July 25, 1987
Birth Place
Windsor, Missouri, United States of America
Current Place
Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States of America

About

Charles Stark Draper was an American scientist and engineer. He was the founder and director of the Massachusetts Institute of Technology's Instrumentation Laboratory, later renamed the Charles Stark Draper Laboratory, which made the Apollo moon landings possible through the Apollo Guidance Computer it designed for NASA.

Something Missing? Feel Feel to Help Fix It - Sign up !

Things & works I helped create, maintain, or improve