Florence Knoll

'I attribute my success to this - I never gave or took any excuse.'

Nicknames
Shu
Born
May 24, 1917
Current Place
East Greenville, Pennsylvania, United States of America

About

Florence Knoll Bassett is an American architect and furniture designer who studied under Miesvan der Rohe and Eliel Saarinen. She graduated from the Kingswood School before studying at the Cranbrook Academy of Art Knoll also received a bachelor's degree in architecture from Armour Institute in 1941 and briefly worked with leaders of the Bauhaus movement, including Walter Gropius, Marcel Breuer, and the American modernist, Wallace K Harrison. Later she becomes CEO of Knoll

Something Missing? Feel Feel to Help Fix It - Sign up !

Employment

Education