Ferdinand Porsche

"In the beginning, I looked around and could not find the car I'd been dreaming of: a small, lightweight sports car that uses energy efficiently. So I decided to build it myself."

Nicknames
Ferry
Born
September 3, 1875
Died
January 30, 1951
Birth Place
Vratislavice nad Nisou, Czechia
Current Place
Germany

About

In April 1931 Porsche returned to Stuttgart and founded his consulting firm Dr. Ing. h.c. F. Porsche GmbH, Konstruktionen und Beratungen für Motoren und Fahrzeugbau (designs and consulting services for engines and vehicles). With financial backing from the Austrian advocate Anton Piëch and Adolf Rosenberger, Porsche successfully recruited several former co-workers he had befriended at his former places of employment, including Karl Rabe, Erwin Komenda, Franz Xaver Reimspiess, and his son, Ferry Porsche.

Something Missing? Feel Feel to Help Fix It - Sign up !

Things & works I helped create, maintain, or improve

Employment