Ferdinando De' Medici

Grand Prince of Tuscany

Nicknames
the Orpheus of princes
Born
January 1663
Died
October 31, 1713
Birth Place
Italy
Current Place
Italy

About

Ferdinando de' Medici was the eldest son of Cosimo III de' Medici, Grand Duke of Tuscany, and Marguerite Louise d'Orléans. Ferdinando was heir to the Grand Duchy of Tuscany, with the title Grand Prince, from his father's accession in 1670 until his death in 1713. He is remembered today primarily as a patron of music. An excellent musician himself, he attracted top musicians to Florence and thus made it an important musical center. Through his patronage of Bartolomeo Cristofori, Ferdinando made possible the invention of the piano.

Something Missing? Feel Feel to Help Fix It - Sign up !

Things & works I helped create, maintain, or improve