William Shockley

"I am overwhelmed by an irresistible temptation to do my climb by moonlight and unroped."

Nicknames
Bill
Born
February 13, 1910
Died
August 12, 1989
Birth Place
London, England, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Current Place
Stanford, California, United States of America

About

William Shockley was an American physicist and inventor. Along with John Bardeen and Walter Houser Brattain, Shockley co-invented the transistor, for which all three were awarded the 1956 Nobel Prize in Physics. Shockley's attempts to commercialize a new transistor design in the 1950s and 1960s led to California's 'Silicon Valley' becoming a hotbed of electronics innovation. In his later life, Shockley was a professor at Stanford and became a staunch advocate of eugenics.

Something Missing? Feel Feel to Help Fix It - Sign up !