James Landon Knight

"As a combination I think we were most unusual and this has been partly responsible for our success. My interest was the nuts and bolts, and his was the product."

Nicknames
Jim
Born
July 21, 1909
Died
February 5, 1991
Birth Place
Akron, Ohio, United States of America

About

James Knight was an American newspaper publisher and co-founder of the Knight Ridder group of newspapers. He was also co-founder of the John S. and James L. Knight Foundation with his brother John Knight.

Something Missing? Feel Feel to Help Fix It - Sign up !

Employment

Memberships