Richard Battin

"Some Funny Things Happened on the way to the Moon..."

Nicknames
Dick
Born
March 3, 1925
Died
February 8, 2014
Birth Place
Atlantic City, New Jersey, United States of America
Current Place
United States of America

About

Dick Battin was an American engineer, applied mathematician and educator who led the design of the Apollo guidance computer during the Apollo missions during the 1960s. Dick joined the MIT Instrumentation Lab, later known as the Draper Lab, soon after earning his doctorate from MIT. He would continue working at the research institution until 1987. He would later be part of MIT as a professor until 2010.

Something Missing? Feel Feel to Help Fix It - Sign up !

Things & works I helped create, maintain, or improve