Robert Noyce

'Knowledge is power. Knowledge shared is power multiplied.'

Nicknames
the Mayor of Silicon Valley
Born
December 12, 1927
Died
June 3, 1990
Birth Place
Burlington, Iowa, United States of America
Current Place
Austin, Texas, United States of America

About

Robert Noyce co-founded Fairchild Semiconductor in 1957 and Intel Corporation in 1968. He is also credited (along with Jack Kilby) with the realization of the first integrated circuit or microchip which fueled the personal computer revolution and gave Silicon Valley its name.

Something Missing? Feel Feel to Help Fix It - Sign up !

Employment

Education

Memberships